Fill in the blanks for JSC Exam

  • 0

Fill in the blanks for JSC Exam

Category : Uncategorized

Fill in the blanks for JSC Exam

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The prize giving ceremony of our school was (a) ___on 2 December 2012. it was held in the school auditorium. We decorated (b) ____school building very nicely. The function began at 10 a.m. it began with the (c) ___ from the holy Quran and the bible. Then the head teacher called the names of the recipients. The head teacher also read (d)___the annual report. Then the prize were distributed (e) —- the winners.

Answer: (a) held (b) the (c) recitation (d) out (e) among.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is (a) ____birth right of a man. But no nation can achieve it without struggle. We achieved independence in 1971 through a (b) _____war. People of all walks of life joined the war. They fought (c) _____against the enemies. They did not run (d) _____showing their back. Many freedom fighters become martyrs in the war. Today we remember them with (e) ____respect.

Answer: (a) the (b) bloody (c) fiercely (d) away (e) profound.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

21st February is declared as an (a) _______mother language day. This day is also (b) ____ Shaheed day. On this day people go to shaheed minar to show (c)______ to the martyrs. They carry flower wreaths to offer them (d) _____national flag is kept half flying. The popular song “Amar Bhaier Rokte Rangano Ekushe February” is (e) _____in chorus.

Answer: (a) international (b) called (c) respect (d) the (e) sung

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is curious by nature. He wants to know (a) _____thing about the world. Newspaper is (b) _____best media to satisfy this curiosity. It is useful to all sections of (c)_____. In modern life it has really become a (d) ____of our life. people can express their opinions through it. For many reasons a newspaper is called the (e) ___of knowledge.

Answer: (a) various (b) the (c) people (d) part and parcel (e) storehouse

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Haji Mohsin was famous for his (a) ____. He helped the poor people (b) ____food and clothes. One night a thief (c) ___into his bedroom. Haji Mohsin woke up and caught hold of the thief. The thief said, “sir, I am very poor and I have no (d)___ in my house.” Mohsin felt pity with the poor man. He took him to another room and(e)—box.

Answer: (a) kindness (b) giving (c) entered (d) food (e) opened

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is a small country. But this country of ours is rich in (a) ___ resources. Our progress (b) ____ on the proper use of these resources. It will not do if we while away our time in (c)_____. The responsibility of building the country (d) _____ rests with us. For this we have to work hard. We should bear in mind that industry is (e) _____ key to success.

Answer: (a) natural (b) depends (c) idleness (d) properly (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Industry is at the (a) _____ of all success. It is not possible to do any noble deed without (b) _____ our Bangladesh is a poor country, but we take pride in calling her (c)____ Bengal. It requires hard labors to build golden Bengal in the true sense of (d) _____term. The people of the developed countries are very industrious. Many of us, on the other hand, are lazy and (e) _____to work.

Answer: (a) root (b) industry (c) golden (d) the (e) reluctant.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Kazi Nazrul Islam is called the rebel poet. He was (a) _____on 24th may, 1899, at churulia in the district of burdens. He came of a poor (b) _____. Hos parents were Kazi Fakir Ahmed and jobeda khatun. Nazrul is one of the (c) _____ Bengali poets. His poem “bidrohi” made him (d) _____overnight when he was only 21 year old. Nazrul’s gazzles (islam songs) are very popular in the (e) _____community.

Answer: (a) born (b) family (c) greatest (d) famous (e) Muslim

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

UNICEF is an (a) ____ organization. It mainly works for the children. UNICEF was (b)____ in December 1946. it’s (c)_____ is in new York, USA. Currently it works in 190 countries and territories of the world. Extremely (d) ____ children of the world are its main target. UNICEF is the world’s largest organization taking care of children’s (e)____ and protection.

Answer: (a) international (b) established (c) headquarters (d) poor (e) right

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The invention of paper was an important event in history. There stared a (a) ____ change in the area of writing. Before the invention of paper people wrote on the surface of stone, metal (b) _____leaves etc. but as soon as paper was invented writing become easier. Books began to be (c) _____ more easily. Today a huge quantity of paper is being (d)______ and (e)_____ in the publishing world.

Answer: (a) revolutionary (b) wood (c) published (d) produced (e) used

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good food means the (a) ____kind of food. It contains such natural (b) ____ that our body needs to stay healthy. But it is also important that one should not eat too much (c) _____the food is good. (d) ____too much is bad for health. We have to eat only a (e) _____amount of food that our body needs.

Answer: (a) right (b) substances (c) though (d) eating (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cleanliness is the (a) ______to good health. If we are not clean, disease will attack us. In order to keep clean we have to take (b) _____everyday. We have to (c) _____on clean clothes. We have to (d) _____our hands before meals and after (e) ____the toilet.

Answer: (a) precondition (b) bath (c) put (d) wash (e) using

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Students should be conscious about keeping their classroom clean. They (a) ______not always depend on others for this. They do the cleaning by themselves. They can (b) _____some rules. Some of them can be: Do not spit in the class; do not drop (c)______in the class; use the (d)_____for trash; keep the desks and chairs in (e)_______.

Answer: (a) should (b) maintain (c) wastes/litters (d) dustbin/bin (e) order

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

What is truthfulness? It (a) ____ a great virtue. It (b) _____ a indispensable part of human character. The great men of the world were truthful. The great prophet Hazard Mohammad (s-m) (c) ____a model of truthfulness. Once a man who was (d) _____to steal came to him for (e) ____so that he could give up stealing.

Answer: (a) is (b) is (c) was (d) used (e) advice

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Physical exercise is (a) ______for all. It keeps us (b) ___strong and healthy. Our life is full of activities and (c) _____. We can face them if we have physical and mental (d) ______. It is physical exercise which (e) ____us to gain this fitness.

Answer: (a) essential (b) physically (c) struggles (d) fitness (e) helps.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is well-known that education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can make (a) ___without education. Education (b) ____our ignorance and gives us (c) ___of knowledge. While imparting education there should be no (d) _____between men and women. Education is one of the (e) ____human rights

Answer: (a) progress (b) removes (c) light (d) discrimination (e) basic/fundamental

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an international (a) ____. It is spoken all over the (b) ____. So the importance of English cannot be (c) ___anyhow. All the books of higher education are written in (d) ___. Today organizations recruit employees who can speak and write English (e) ——–.

Answer: a) language b) world c) denied d) English e) well

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Patriotism is a (a) ____virtue. It is a (b) _____quality in human nature. It (c) _____a man to shed every drop of blood to (d) ______the liberty and dignity of the country. But patriotism should not be merely a (e) _____slogan in the public meeting to fake the people. It should be cherished in the core of heart and materialized in our deeds.

Answer: a) noble b) great c) inspires d) defends e) political

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Our environment is comprised of various (a) _____. Oxygen is one of the most. (b)_____ elements of our environment. We cannot do a single movement (c) _____oxygen. It is wholly, solely and instantly related to our life. it strengthens our immune system and helps us to breath properly. We feel (d) _____condition in absence of oxygen. But it is a matter of sorrow that the (e) _____of oxygen is getting shorter for environment pollution.

Answer: (a) astonishing (b) important (c) without (d) fixed (e) lack

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Health is (a) _____for all. Without sound health none can live properly in the world. Malnutrition is reverse to (b) ______health. Malnutrition refers to (c) _____of nations. Those who suffer from malnutrition can not do any work properly. Malnutrition can be prevented by taking (d) _____diet. A balanced diet is essential for all. Those, who don’t take a balanced diet suffer (e) _____malnutrition.

Answer: (a) essential (b) sound (c) deficiency (d) balanced (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cleanliness is (a) ____ to godliness. Without (b) _____ clean, none can lead a (c) ______life. it is (d)_____to spend time with young children practicing and teaching them good hygiene. They should be taught how to (e)____ hygiene.

Answer: (a) next (b) being (c) happy (d) good (e) maintain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is food (a) ______is very important for our body. We can’t live without (b) ____. Ms. Rehana says that we must always have good food. Good food means the right kind of food (c) _____for health. Good food contains all natural substances that our body (d) _____. We must eat (e) ____amount of food, not more than that.

Answer: (a) which (b) food (c) for (d) needed (e) certain

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) _____ populate countries in south Asia. Her (b) ______area is smaller in comparison to (c) _____countries but she has really a large (d) ______. She lost three million people in (e) _____war of liberation in 1971.

Answer: (a) over/densely (b) total (c) many (d) population (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cricket is an international game. So, everything is measured here (a) _____. It is played between two teams, each (b) _____of eleven players. A soft, dry and grassed ground is necessary for the game. Other requisites of the game are two wooden bats, a ball and two sets of (c) ____. The wickets are pitched at a distance of 22 (d) _____. This play is widely enjoyed in the present (e) ____.

Answer: (a) internationally (b) consisting (c) stumps (d) yards (e) world

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

You have heard the (a) __of Begum Rokeya. She was born in the (b) __ pairabondh. She had attraction for education (c)__childhood. She was a (d)___in the education of Muslim women. We remember her with (e)—.

Answer: (a) name (b) village (c) from (d) pioneer (e) respect

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) ——-.It reflects the customs and (b) ——of other countries. In fact, (c) ——- is the gist of current (d) ——. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ——-to our modern life.

Ans (a) knowledge ;(b)culture; (c) It; (d) affairs(e)happy.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation can (a) ——without education. Education (b) ——-our ignorance and gives us the (c) ——-of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ——- between man and woman. Education is one of the (d) ——- human rights.

Ans;(a) Prosper;(b)Removes;(c) Light ; (d) disparity;(e)basic.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Many of us give indulgence in (a) ——- ill of others. Sometimes we (b) ——-generosity and do not appreciate others even if they (c) ——– in making something beautiful. It is necessary to be (d) ——- of this habit. We must learn the art of (d) ——– people as they work with us.

Ans (a) finding. (b) see (c) endeavour (d) out (e) appreciating.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human beings are born as baby on this beautiful world after a certain (a) ——–they become older in the society. In the way of lives they play vital (b) ——– that gives much (c) ——— for the next generation. They are a (b) ——– of our society. So, they should not be (e) ——–.

Ans (a) period (b) roles (c) advice (d) resource (e) neglected

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Plants cannot live (a) ——- water light. The problem of water is more (b) ——— in the deserts. Some desert plants send there roots (c) ——— into the ground, to tap the water (d) ——- below but cactus usually have (e) ——– roots.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Ants are very industrious. They (a) ——-together in search of food all day (b) ——.Though they are small insects, they are well (c) ——— in there way of life. They save food to face (d) ——– in future. They are patient and watchful. We have a lot to (e)—– from their lives.

Answer: (a) friendly (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) sense.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sea-water is (a) ——-. Water has no (b) ——- of its(c) ——-. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time, it looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ——–. But this water is not (e) ——–.

Answer: (a) saline (b) colour (c) own (d) beautiful (e) blue

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

People want to get rid of (a) ———.But the task is not easy (b) ———all. For this, the first thing (c)———to identify the causes of terrorism, (d)——-using not force but intelligence, device (e)——– sympathy, it is possible to solve this problem.

Ans (a) terrorism (b) at (c) is (d) by (e) and.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Air is an important element (a) ——-our life. But air can (b) ——— polluted in many ways. The (c) ——— cause of air pollution is (d) ———–. By inhaling polluted air, we (e) ——–sick. We should take steps to prevent air pollution so that we can be healthier and happier.

Answer: (a) proper (b) scientific (c) mankind (d) having (e) demon.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English is an (a) ­‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑ language. it is our (b) ______ language. We (c)________ english for international communication. Without (d) _________ english well we cannot shine nationally. Proper (e) _______ should be taken for learning English in our country.
Answer: (a) international (b) second (c) speak (d) learning (e) step.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A well (a) _______ of communication plays an important role in the (b) ____ development of a country. Again this good communication system (c) _________ on the development of railway. In the early 19th century railway communication (d) ________ much. It played a vital role in (e) ______ goods and passengers.
Answer: (a) state (b) rapid (c) depends (d) improved (e) carrying.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A library is a small country. (a) ____ our country is full of (b) ________ resources. The development of our (c) ________ depends on the proper utilization (d) _____ these resources. It is our (e) ______ to build our country. So, we should work unitedly for the development of our country.
Answer: (a) is (b) derived (c) means (d) arranged (e) readers.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The annual sport of our school was (a) ___ on last Monday. Our local MP was (b) ____ guest. All the students and teachers were (c) ___ at the sports ground. We (d) ____ our school on the (e) ____. We all enjoy the day.
Answer: (a) but (b) natural (c) country (d) of (e)duty

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February become the (a) ___ of our national (b) ___ since then. The Shaheed Day is (c) ___ with great respect and (d) _____. Innumerable barefoot processions are brought out early in the morning in different (e) ____ of the country.
Answer: (a) held (b) chief (c) present (d)decorated (e) occasion

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ east and sets in the west. Birds began to sing at the (b) ____ rise and go back to their (c) ___ at the sunset. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. The sun having risen, people go to (e) ____ Work.
Answer: (a) source (b)spirit (c) observed (d) solemnity (e) regions

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ____ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) _____motherland very (d) ____and this love is higher than the love of their (e) ____.
Answer: (a) person (b) country (c) their (d) dearly (e) life.

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Cricket is a (a) ____ game. This game is played (b) ____ to teams. A team (c) ___of eleven players. Bangladesh has much (d) ___ in cricket. It also has earned the (e) ___ status.
Answer: (a) popular (b) between (c) consists (d) improved (e) international

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is highly valuable. Time waits for (a) ___ every one of us should (b) ___proper use of time. The success of the man who makes proper use of time is (c) ____. Those who (d) ___ time can not succeed in life. all great man of the world have made proper use of time. We should (e) ___ them.
Answer: (a) none (b) make (c)certain (d) misuse (e) follow

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Human life is very (a) _______. So this every moment (b) _________ life should be utilized (c)__________ . it will not be (d) ________ to waste a moment. (e) ______ time is what life is and it waits for none.

Answer: (a) short (b) of (c) fully (d) wise (e) therefore

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ——- populated countries in south Asia .Her (b) ——area is smaller in comparison to (c)——- countries but she has really a large (d)———- . She lost three million people in the war of (e) —— in 1971.

Answer: (a) densely (b) land (c) other (d) population (e) liberation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) —— .They are a great (b) —— of food any vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ——- fertile. Trees keep the (d) —– strong .Trees save us from (e) ——- and many other natural calamities.

Answer: (a) friend (b) source (c) soil (d) land (e) erosion

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Once upon a time there lived a famous magician (a) —— Frankel .He lived in a small (b) —— in Germany and worked there in a laboratory in his (c) —-. In it he made his magic (d) —— .He was a good (e) —– because he only used his spells to make bad people good.

Answer: (a) called (b) town (c) house (d) spells (e) magician

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time is very (a) —— .Time does not wait for any body. Nobody (d) —– stop it. It moves (c) —— and forward. It is not wise to neglect time .Those who make the best use of time are sure to succeed .All the great (d) —— of the world have made the best use of (e) —— . We should follow them.

Answer: (a) valuable (b) can (c) forward (d) men (e) time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is our (a) ——. It is a very (b) —– country .The people of this country are (c) —– loving .We want to (d) —- in peace with all other (e) —– .

Answer: (a) motherland (b) small (c) peace (d) live (e) communities

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A hobby is once favorite (a) ———– but not one’s main business .A man follows it because it gives him (b) —————.There are many fashionable hobbies .They are stamp collecting , coin collecting, gardening (c) ————— birds and so on. Of them my favorite hobby is (d) ———. It have a garden in front of my (e) —————– room .

Answer: (a) pastime (b) pleasure (c) watching (d) gardening (e) reading

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is the most popular (a) ——-in the world .Like cricket (b) —– isn’t costly .It is full (c) —— thrill for both the players (d) —— the spectators .It improves our (e) ———— and mind .

Answer: (a) game (b) football (c) of (d) and (e) physique

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Eid- ul-Fitre is the (a) — religious festival for the Muslims. It comes (b) —— the end of the holy month Ramadan. It is a day of great (c) —–. (d)—— prayer in Edgah is the main activity of the day .It teaches is how to (e) —– a decent life.

Answer: (a) biggest (b) after (c) joy (d) saying (e) lead

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Illiteracy is a curse .It is the root cause of (a) ——- which hampers all development efforts of the government and the community .No development effort can be successful (b) —- illiteracy is remove. No individual, community or organization not even the government is (c) —- of solving this huge problem single-handed. It is the solving (d) ————- of all the literate people of remove illiteracy from society .We should be conscious (e) ————- this responsibility.

Answer: (a) ignorance (b) until (c) capable (d) responsibility (e) about

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) —– .They (b) —– us with food .Vitamin .shelter and oxygen. They enhance the (c) —– of the land. Trees keep the soil strong, and save the land from flood and many other natural calamities .So, we should plant trees as (e)—- as possible.

Answer: (a) friend (b) provide (c) fertility (d) erosion (e) many

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ——– of a man .But no nation can (b) ——- it without struggle. Our war of independence (c) ——– in 1971.People of all walks of (d)_____ joined the war with a smiling face to e)____ the country.

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve (c) occurred (d) bravely (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manner is an integral part (a) __education. The necessity of good manners (b)_____ be ignored. Rather, priority should be (c) __ to them to win love and (d) __ of others. Good manner is a (e) ____.

Answer: (a) of (b) should not (c) given (d) affection (e) quality

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Patriotism is (a) ____ love ones own country. It is a (b) ____ sentiment and is wholly unselfish and noble. A patriot can (c) ____ his life for the sake of his own country. His idealism gives him (d) __ and strength. A true patriot loves to dedicate his life for the (e)_____ of his country.

Answer: (a) to (b) passionate (c) sacrifice (d) vigour (e) sake

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Walking is a good (a) __. It develops our body and refresh our (b) ___. One can take fresh air and enjoy the (c) ______ of nature if one walks in the (d)___ morning. So walking should be formed as a (e) ____ by people of all ages.

Answer: (a) exercise (b) mind (c) beauty (d) early (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is one of the most (a) ____ populated countries in south Asia. Her b) _____area is smaller in comparison to (c) ___ countries but she has really a large d)_____. She lost three million people in (e) __ war of liberation in 1971.

Answer: (a) densely (b) total (c) other (d) population (e) the

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Water and light are (a) ———–for the growth of plants. There is severe (b) ——of water in the deserts. The vegetation of an area is (c) ——–on its climate. Man needs (d) ——becomes of has necessity of food. In order to grow more and more crops we should know the modern method of (e) ——–.

Answer: (a) essential (b) lack (c) dependent (d) vegetation (e) cultivation

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ——.No student can be (b) ——–to next class without examination. So, every student (c) —–hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ——in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ——-is not all things to approach the examination.

Answer: (a) quality (b) promoted (c) tries (d) good (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R), the second caliph of (a) ——-was (b) ——in 583. His father’s (c) ———was Khattab Hantama.He was a great (d)——.In his early (e)——-he was dead against Islam.

Ans; (a) Islam (b) born (c) name (d) man (e) life

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

An early riser can enjoy the fresh air and oxygen of the morning (a) ——– refresh both his body and mind. Moreover, he can (b)——–his work early and as such he (c)——– enough time to perform his work (d)———.On the other hand, too much sleep (e)——- a man dull and lazy.

Ans; (a) which (b) start (c) has (d) properly (e) makes

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is the most densely (a)——country in the (b)——-.Every year more than two million people are being added to our (c)——-.The problem is now out of (d)——–.But this can be checked if the government and the people are firmly determined to control birth and grow (e)——– at the same time.

Answer: (a) populated (b) world (c) country (d) control (e) crops

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We know that our land is limited. So, most (a) ———–our farmers try hard all the year round to (b) ——-more food for themselves but not their cattle. Their animals can eat (c)——– nature grows. During the monsoon (d) ——–grows a lot of green plants and they eat too (e) ——-.

Answer: (a) of (b) grow (c) that (d) nature (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a popular (a) ———-.Almost everybody likes to (b) ——–tea .When we are (c) ——–we (d) ——-tea. By (e) ——-tea, we can remove our tired.

Answer: (a) drink (b) drink (c) tired (d) drink (e) drinking

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide (a)——–for none. None can call it (b)——-. A mane can get back his(c)——–money and health but cannot get back his lost .time ( d)——- lost is lost forever .So, we should make the (e)——-use of our time .

Answer: (a) wait (b) back (c) lost (d) once (e) proper

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

21st February is an (a)—–day in the history of bangladesh .in 1948 the rules of then Pakistan declared Urdu to (b)———–the only state language .Bangladesh (c)——vehemently against this (d)——the movement spread all over Bangladesh .The Govt.(e)——–section 144 and banned all gathering and processions.

Answer: (a) important (b) be (c) protested (d) declaration (e) imposed

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good food plays a vital role for our (a) ——-.But unhealthy (b) —–is detrimental. So we have to choose the (c) ——–food. At the same time we have to eat the (d) ———amount of food. Eating too (e) ——–is not good for health.

Answer: (a) health (b) food (c) good (d) right (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mount Everest has (a) ——–fascinated climbers. It is in (b) ——–Himalayan mountain. It is the(c) ———- mountain in the world. It was (d) _____ after an English man, George Everest. He was the first (e) ______ survey the Himalayas in 1881.

Answer: (a) always (b) the (c) highest (d) named (e) to

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an agricultural country. But her agriculture (a) ___ on the mercy of nature which is water. Rain is the (b) ___ of this water. The monsoon (c) ___ heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmer cans not (d) ____ the land. Again in the rainy season, it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During flood people (e) ______ much.

Answer:(a) depends (b) source (c) causes (d) plough (e) suffer

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Good manners cost us nothing. Our education (a) ____ incomplete if we don’t learn good manners. We should show respect to the (b) ____. It is necessary for a (c) ______ society. We should have (d) ___ sense of fitness in our conduct. So, none should avoid the (e) ___ practice of good manners.

Answer: (a) remains (b) elders (c) disciplined (d) good (e) regular

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Book’s are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them where you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) _____. One or two may prove false and (e) ____ you much harm.

Answer: (a) save (b) not (c) they (d) sympathy (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education enlightens (a) ___. It is compared to light which removes the darkness of (b) _____. It also helps us distinguish (c) _____ right and wrong. But Bangladesh is to go a long way to educate all of its (d) ________. All the educated people should come (e) ___ to removing the darkness of illiteracy from the country.

Answer: (a) mind (b) ignorance (c) between (d) people (e) forward

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Time and tide wait for none. None can call (a) _____ back. A man can get back his lost money (b) ___ health but can not get back his lost time. Time (c) ____ lost is lost forever. So, we should make the (d) ____ use of our time. We must do our work (e) ___ time .

Answer: (a) it (b) and (c) once (d) proper (e) in

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A mother exercises an indelible (a) ____ in the formation of children’s characters and in shaping their (b) ____ destiny. Lives of many great men to the world show that their greatness was (c) ____ to their mother’s information. The things that they (d) _____ at home take a (e) _____ root in them.

Answer: (a) role (b) own (c) due (d) do (e) lasting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is usually misty, cool, dull, calm and (a) ____. Things are (b) ______ seen from distant places. The sky gets (c) _____ for which (d) _____ things look hazy and (e) _____.

Answer: (a) quiet (b) not (c)misty (d) all (e) vague

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A patriot is a (a) ___ who loves his (b) ___. The patriotic people love (c) ___ motherland very (d) ___ and this love is higher than the love for their (e) ___.

Answer : (a) person (b)county (c)their (d)much (e)lives

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Paper is a very useful (a) ___. We can not do (b) ___ it. In the past paper was not in our (c) ___. At first the people of China (d) ___ paper. The people of that (e) ___ used palm leaves instead of paper.

Answer : (a) thing (b)without (c)country (d)invented (e)time

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The river is of great (a) ___ to us. We bathe in the (b) ___ of the river and drink water (c) ___ it. We use the water of the river in various ways for agricultural (d) ___ by digging (e) ___.

Answer : (a) use (b) water (c) from (d) purpose (e) cenels

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The camel is not an (a) ___ of our country. It is the animal of the (b) ___. Though a camel looks (c) ___ indeed, there is no animal so (d) ___ as it is. There is a hump on the (e) ___ of the camel.

Answer : (a)animal (b)desert (c)ugly (d) useful (e)back

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

He loved his own (a) ___ very much. He was (b) ___ in his village home and had his (c) ___ education there in his (d) ___. The trees, the flowers, the leaves of trees and every (e) ___ of his village were beautiful in his eyes.

Answer : (a) village (b) born (c) primary (d) boyhood (e) thing

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man can not live (a) ___. So he wants (b) ___. He can not do without the (c) ___ of others even for a (d) ___. For this reason, man has been living (e) ___ from time immemorial.

Answer : (a) alone (b) company (c) help (d) day (e) together

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A winter morning is misty and (a) ___. There is dense (b) ___ everywhere. Sometimes the fog is so dense that the sun (c) ___ can not get through it. Even things at a little (d) ___ can hardly be (e) ___.

Answer : (a) cold (b) fog (c) rays (d) distance (e) seen

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Early rising is the habit of getting up from (a) ___ in the morning. It is a very good (b) ___. It is essential and good for (c) ___. This habit is of special (d) ___ to a man in various (e) ___.

Answer : (a) bed (b) habit (c) health (d) use (e) ways

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fountain pen is an instrument which is used for writing (a) ___. Nowadays a fountain pen is an (b) ___ article of the educated man of all (c) ___. Students and educated men can not do a single (d) ___ without a fountain pen. It has earned (e) ___ popularity.

Answer : (a) purpose (b) essential (c) ages (d) moment (e) much

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is not easy to (a) ___ a mole because it is a strange (b) ___. Usually he (c) ___ under ground and comes out at (d) ___. But people can not see him because it is very (e) ___ at night.

Answer : (a) see (b) creature (c) lives (d) night (e) dark

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mrs. Salma lives in a (a) ___ built house. It consists of six (b) ___. There are three (c) ___ rooms, one reading room for her son and daughter, a drawing room and a (d) ___ room. The houses faces the (e) ___.

Answer : (a) brick (b) rooms (c) bed (d) guest (e) south

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The man who (a) ___ rickshaw for money is a rickshaw puller. A rickshaw puller is quite (b) ___ in cities and towns. He (c) ___ in a slum. His (d) ___ is very shabby. His income in very (e) ___.

Answer : (a) pulls (b) familiar (c) lives (d) dress (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

A fisherman is a person who earns his (a) ___ by catching and selling (b) ___. Generally a fisherman (c) ___ by the rivers, big canals, marshy lands and seas for his professional advantages. A fisherman lives with his family. He works (d) ___ all day and all night. He is always (e) ___ in making his fishing nets, repairing them taking care of his fishing boat, dying and painting them.

Answer : (a) livelihood (b) fishes (c) lives (d) hard (e) busy

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mina is a (a) ___. She is a (b) ___ student. She reads in the Dhaka (c) ___. Everyday she goes to (d) ___ University. She is an (e) ___ girl.

Answer: (a) student (b) honours (c) university (d) the (e) active

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Dhaka (a) ___ on the Buriganga. It is an old (b) ___. The city is (c) ___. People of different (d) ___ live in the city. Their occupation is not the (e) ___.

Answer : (a) stands (b) city (c) over populated (d) kinds (e) same

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There was a (a) ___ in a country. He had a (b) ___ property. He was very (c) ___ and pious. He had no (d) ___. He never (e) ___ of his own comfort.

Answer : (a) king (b) vast (c) kind (d) pride (e) thought

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Hazrat Omar (R) was the second Caliph of (a) ___. He was (b) ___ in 583. His father’s (c) ___ was Khattab Hantama. He was a great poet and (d) ___. In his early (e) ___ he was dead against Islam.

Answer : (a) islam (b) born (c) name (d) orator (e) age

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Trees are our best (a) ___. They are a great (b) ___ of food and vitamins, shelter and oxygen. They make the (c) ___ fertile. Trees keep the (d) ___ strong. Trees save us from (e) ___ and many other natural calamities.

Answer : (a) friends (b) source (c) land (d) soil (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My house is in the (a) ___ of Nurganj. There are many (b) ___ in our village. The village is very (c) ___ and quite. A pond is (d) ___ to my house. At the (e) ___ of my house we have the kitchen.

Answer : (a) village (b) trees (c) calm (d) close (e) side

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sea-water is (a) ___. Water has no (b) ___ of its (c) ___. As vast expanse of sea water is visible at a time. It looks blue. This blue water looks very (d) ___. But this water is not (e) ___.

Answer : (a) blue (b) colour (c) own (d) beautiful (e) drinkable

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We (b) ___ Bangla. The area of our country (c) ___ very small but her population is more. Most of the people of the country (d) ___ Muslims. There (e) ___ also Hindus. Buddhists and Christians.

Answer :(a) live (b) speak (c) is (d) are (e) are

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

When David was seventeen years (a) ___, he (b) ___ school. His aunt told him to take (c) ___ what he would (d) ___ in future. But he could not take (e) ___ decision.

Answer : (a) old (b) left (c) decision (d) do (e) any

100. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is our (a) ___. It is a very (b) ____ country. The people of this country are

(c) ___ loving. We want to (d) ___ in peace with all other (e) ___.

Answer : (a) mother land (b) ancient (c) peace (d) live (e) nations

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Orpheus (a) ___ in Greece. As a (b) ___ he was very (c) ___. Both man and animal would hear his song with an undivided (d) ___. His wife Eurydice looked very (e) ___.

Answer : (a) lived (b) musician (c) famous (d) attention (e) beautiful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of (a) ___ farmers of our (b) ___ are very poor. They do not (c) ___ how to read and (d) ___. they have no (e) ___ of their own.

Answer : (a) the (b) country (c) know (d) write (e) lands

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independence is the (a) ___ of a man. But no nation can (b) ___ it without struggle. Our war of Independence (c) ___ in 1971. People of all walks of (d) ___ joined the war with a smiling face to (e) ___ the country.

Answer: (a) right (b) achieve (c) took place (d) life (e) free

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Awais Karni (a) ___ in Yemen. As a (b) ___ he is known to (c) ___. His mother was (d) ___ and lame. He tried his (e) ___ to help his mother.

Answer : (a) lived (b) saint (c) all (d) blind (e) best

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Einstein was very simple in his (a) ___of life. He was (b) ___ to his fame. Once the queen of Belgium (c) ___ him to Brussels. When he (d) ___ down from the train, he could not (e) ___ that there were actually many gorgeous dressed officials to receive him at the station.

Answer : (a) ways (b) indifferent (c) invited (d) got (e) think

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

My friend Hossain services in Khulna. He invited me to pay a (a) ___ to Khulna. I accepted the (b) ___ gladly. On the 5th September I got (c) ___ Dhaka-Khulna (d) ___ at Gabtali bus stand. I procured a (e) ___ the day before.

Answer : (a) visit (b) invitation (c) upon (d) coach (e) ticket

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Alfred Nobel was a scientist. He was a (a) ___. He (b) ___ his education in Russia. Dynamite was (c) ___ by him. For the (d) ___ of Dynamite he earned a huge sum of money. (e) ___ his death he left behind a fabulous sum of money.

Answer : (a) Swedish (b) had (c) invented (d) discovery (e) before

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

In the past man would (a) ___ brick to build a heavy building. Even today there are many heavy brick build (b) ___. But now a days modern builders not only use brick but also many other (c) ___. Today many multi-storied buildings are being (d) ___ in the big cities. Stone is also used in building a heavy building. Today building (e) ___ are available.

Answer : (a) use (b) buildings (c) things (d) built (e) materials

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Mahabub was poor but he is brilliant and at the same (a) ___ studios. So poverty could not stand (b) ___ his way of success. He would always (c) ___ attentively. He never neglected his study. By studying much he succeeded in life in spite of (d) ___. Like Mahabub it is the duty of all students to study with great sincerity and thus they can be (e) ___.

Answer : (a) time (b) on (c) study (d) poverty (e) successful

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The sun rises in (a) ___ East and sets in the west in the West. Birds begin to sing with the (b) ___ rising and go back to their (c)___ at the sun set. In winter people (d) ___ in the sun. Many things are dried in the sun. the sun having risen, people go to (e) ___ work .

Answer : (a) the (b) sun (c) nests (d) bask (e) their

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Tea is a (a) ___ drink. Almost everybody likes to (b) ___ tea. When we are tired, we drink tea. By drinking, we remove our (c) ___. Bangladesh produces a lot of (d) ___. Many other countries of the world also (e) ___ tea. Some other countries are trying to produce tea.

Answer: (a) popular (b) drink (c) tiredness (d) tea (e) produce

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

It is very difficult to speak the (a) ___ always. He who speaks the truth is (b) ___ by all. Our holy prophet (Sm) never told a (c) ___. He always speak the truth. He spoke the truth even at the time of great (d) ___. He won the respect of the non believers by speaking the truth. So we should cultivate the (e) ___ of speaking the truth.

Answer: (a) truth (b) loved (c) lie (d) danger (e) habit

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Football is my (a) ___ game. Though I am not a very good (b) ___. I take keen interest in football game. It is so interesting to me that I never miss any (c) ___ to witness a football match. Last year I saw the most interesting football (d) ___ of my life. It was played between our school (e) ___ and Tarun sporting club.

Answer: (a) favourite (b) player (c) chance (d) match (e) team

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is an (a) ___ country. But her agriculture depends (b) ___ the mercy of nature that is water. Rain is the (c) ___ of this water. The monsoon causes heavy rainfall. But if it does not rain in time, the farmers can not plough their lands and (d) ___ them. Again in the rainy season it rains heavily. Heavy rainfall causes flood. During (e) ___ people suffer much.

Answer: (a) agriculture (b) on (c) source (d) water (e) flood

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The day was Wednesday. We some friends were going to our village home. After walking for five minutes, we reached the (a) ___. The train arrived (b) ___ a few minutes. All of us got into a second class (c) ___. When the train reached our small station, it was (d) ___ to be dusk. We did find any rickshaw at the station. So, we went (e) ___ by walking.

Answer: (a) station (b) within (c) compartment (d) about (e) home

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We (a) ___ in Bangladesh. We speak (b) ___. The area of our country is very small but her (c) ___ is more. Most of the people of the country are Muslims. There are also Hindus, Buddhists and Christians. 90 (d) ___ of the people live in the village. Most of the villagers are farmers. They depend on (e) ___. They work very hard.

Answer: (a) live (b) bangle (c) population (d) percent (e) agriculture

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Most of the farmers of our country are very poor. They do not know how to (a) ___ and write. They have no (b) ___ of their (c) ___. They cultivate others (d) ___. Though they work hard they can not live well. They produce (e) ___ for all but they are very neglected.

Answer: (a) read (b) lands (c)own (d) land (e) food

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

There are many rivers in Bangladesh. In the rainy (a) ___ all the rivers are (b) ___ to the brim. Then they look very beautiful. Sometimes they overflow their (c) ___. For this reason many (d) ___ go under water. At that time people can not move (e) ___.

Answer: (a) season (b) full (c) banks (d) places (e) easily

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Long (a) ____, there lived a king. His (b) ___ was Solomon. Many people came to him everyday and asked him many (c) ___. The king (d) ___ all the questions. So people called him “Wise Solomon”. In other country there lived a queen. The name of the queen was Sheba. She wanted to test the (e) ___ of Solomon.

Answer: (a) ago (b) name (c) questions (d) answer (e) wisdom

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Newspaper is the storehouse of (a) _____. It reflects the customs and (b) _____ of other countries. In fact, (c) _____ is the gist of current (d) ____. Truly speaking, it has become (e) ____ to our modern life.

Answer: (a) knowledge (b) tradition (c) newspaper (d) affair (e) important

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) _____ loving. We (b) ___ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) ___ all and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ___ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people of the whole world as our relatives.

Answer: (a) peace (b) live (c) with (d) hate (e) love

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Sports are not only the matter of entertainment but also an important aspect of the development of (a) ___ relationship when those are held internationally. The venue of such sports is a meeting place of people from (b) ___ countries. They develop mutual understanding and can come (c) ___ to each other. They can (d) ___ their views and opinions and listen to others. Thus they create a (e) ___ brotherhood among them.3

Answer: (a) human (b) different (c) close (d) exchange (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Truthfulness is a noble virtue. It is (a) ___ to be the noblest of all virtues. It denotes the man’s (b) ___ of speaking the truth. This virtue (c) ___ a man nothing but it earns him a lot. For example, it crowns a man with (d) ___ and dignity. Besides, everybody believes him and shows him (e) ___ respect.

Answer: (a) considered (b) habit/quality (c) gives (d) honour/ respect (e) highest

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Education is the backbone of a nation. No nation cans (a) ___ without education. Education (b) ___ our ignorance and gives us the (c) ___ of knowledge. In respect of imparting education there should be no (d) ___ between man and woman. Education is one of the (e) ___ human rights.

Answer: (a) prosper/ develop (b) removes (c) light (d) disparity/ discrimination (e) basic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Our freedom fighters are the (a) ___ heroes of our country. We should (b) ___ them as they sacrificed their (c) ___ for the cause of mother land. It’s a matter of great (d) ____ that most of them are (e) ___ and our young generation does not know about their valiant struggle.

Answer: (a) real (b) respect/ honour/ value (c) lives (d) regret/ sorrow (e) poor

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The poor man was at a complete loss. The nobleman was more (a) ___ a person of title. He was a gentleman. He stopped in (b) ___ of the farmer and got off the horse. “ I see you’ve had a mishap; friend”, said the nobleman. “Fortunately, I have come along just now (d) ___ it is difficult to find help in a place like this.” Then he held one end of the sack and asked the farmer to hold the other (e) ___.

Answer: (a) than (b) front (c) but (d) end (e) bond

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Books are men’s best friends. You may (a) ___ many a good friends but you may (b) ___ find them when you are in need. (c) ___ may not always come to you with (d) ___. One or two may prove false and (e) ___ you much harm.

Answer: (a) have (b) not (c) they (d) co-operation (e) do

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Few days ago when I had (a) ___ in Dhaka, I visited a number of interesting places. Yesterday I (b) ___ by my cousin went to DU with a view to (c) ___ ‘Aparajeo Bangla’ and I can not help (d) ___ something about it. In English it (e) ____ unconquerable Bangladesh.

Answer: (a) gone/ been (b) accompanied (c) visiting (d) knowing (e) is called

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Examination is very important in student life. It justifies a student’s (a) ___. No student can be (b) ___ to next class without examination. So, every student (c) ___ hard to pass the examination. There are many ways to do (d) ___ in the examination and meritorious students follow these ways. Subject (e) ___ is not all things approach the examination.

Answer: (a) ability / quality/ merit (b) promoted (c) works (d) good/ well (e) knowledge

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

We live in an age of science. We can use the (a) ___ of science in all (b) ___. Science is a constant (c) ___ of our daily. (d) ___ have made the impossible (e) ___ possible by means of science.

Answer: (a) blessing / use (b) fields (c) friend (d) scientists (e) things

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The tribal people follow their own (a) ___. The platform they build their houses on is called (b) ___. Woman (c) ___ their own clothes. They (d) ___ pastimes in fishing and hunting. (e) ___ is a popular sport for them.

Answer: (a) lifestyle/ culture (b) machang (c) weave (d) usually (e) wresting

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Corruption is one of the main (a) ___ of the developing countries. It draws (b) ___ wheel of the economy. For this, (c) ___ blame one another. In order to (d) ___ out of the jaws of the (e) of corruption, self-criticism, self-restraint, self-purification and above all, patriotism is necessary.

Answer:(a) populated (b) world (c) population (d) control (e) awareness/ consciousness

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Many people do not get enough nutrition from what they eat. Many children become blind because they do not get (a) ___ nutrition. Diarrhea is a common (b) ___. This is because many (c) ___ do not drink clean water or they (d) ___ dirty food. So, they often suffer (e) ___ diarrhea. The condition in our villages is very deplorable.

Answer: (a) enough (b) disease (c) people (d) eat (e) from

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is mortal. To every man death (a) ___ come sooner or late. But it matters little if a man (b) ___ a few years more or less than another. Our life is not (c) ___ by months or years. It is (d) ___ measured by our deeds and actions. The people who live only for their own interest die (e) ___.

Answer: (a) must (b) lives (c) counted (d) also (e) selfishly/ unpatriotic

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

English being an international language, its (a) ___ is great. Though it is painful, (b) ___ true that we lag behind (c) ___ this regard. The reasons of it (d) ___ many. But it the teachers try (e) ___ is possible to overcome the present situation to a large extent

Answer: (a) importance/ necessity (b) it (c) in (d) are (e) it

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The name of our country is Bangladesh. The people of our country are (a) ____ loving. We (b) _____ in peaceful co-existence. We want to live (c) _____ and wish all well. Love for all and (d) ______ for none is our philosophy of life. We (e) ___ the people

of the whole world as our relatives.

Answer: (a) peace (b) believe (c) peacefully (d) hate (e) consider

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Independent Bangladesh is our (a) ____. It is the duty of (b) _____ of us to build up (c) ___ country. The students’ role is (d) _____. They have to bear in (e) ___ that they are responsible citizens of this country. Their duty is to keep away the country from corruption and work for the country.

Answer: (a) mother land (b) all (c) our (d) important (e) mind

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Bangladesh is a (a) ____ child of nature. (b) ______ is blessed with (c) ____ beauties.

Flower is (d) ____ of the innate (e) ____ of nature.

Answer: (a) darling (b) it (c) natural (d) one (e) beauties

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

God has created all the living (a) ____ on the earth. We should respect and (b) ___ other

Creatures keeping in mind that (c) ___ are created by God and they (d) ____ tries to

Interrupt the freedom, (e) ____ start to escalate.

Answer: (a) beings (b) love (c) these (d) deserve (e) them

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

The 21st February is a (a) ____ memorable day in our national (b) ____.we remember this day with (c) ____ honour. The day is (d) _____. On this day, our national (e) ____ is kept half-must.

Answer: (a) very (b) life (c) great (d) holiday (e) flag

Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:

Man is the maker of (a) _____ own fortune. If we are (b) _____ of work, we cannot prosper (c) _____ life. But some people think (d) ____ success in life depends on (e) ___ or chance.

Answer: (a) his (b) path (c) peace (d) that (e) luck


Leave a Reply